Chiropractic and PT Clinic Benchmarks: The KPIs That Matter

Short answer

The numbers that decide a clinic's month are patient visit average, new patients per week, cost per new patient, collections per visit and overhead. The 2025 Chiropractic Economics survey reports a PVA of 34, 7 new patients a week and $450,425 in average collections.

Five numbers run a clinic: how many new patients came in, how many visits each one stayed for, what each visit collected, what each new patient cost to get, and how much of collections went out the door as overhead. Published benchmarks exist for most of them, but they come from small surveys, insurance-heavy chains or old research, so treat them as a rough map. The table below puts every metric on one page with how to calculate it and where the number came from, and each row links to a full page that explains it.

What are the most important chiropractic and PT clinic KPIs?

The most important clinic KPIs are new patients per week, patient visit average, collections per visit, cost per new patient and overhead as a share of collections. Everything else is a cause of one of those five. A low PVA usually points to the report of findings, scheduling or drop-off between visits three and six. A high cost per new patient usually points to the offer, the ad or the phone. Collections per visit points to fees, payer mix and how much you write off. We coach owners to look at these five weekly, on one sheet, before they look at anything in the ad account. When an owner says "ads stopped working," check the other four first; often the ads are fine and something downstream moved. The table in the next section is the reference version.

What is the full benchmark table for chiropractic and PT clinics?

The full benchmark table lists each metric, how to calculate it, the most credible published number we could verify, and the year of the data. Read the source column before you compare yourself with a row: a survey of 107 chiropractors and a public company with 780 clinics are measuring different businesses. Where no reliable public figure exists, the row says so and gives our working target, labeled as ours. Rows marked as our arithmetic are calculated from the cited source.

MetricHow to calculatePublished benchmark (data year)Source
Patient visit average, chiropracticTotal visits divided by new patients, same period34 (2025 survey)Chiropractic Economics, 107 respondents
Visits per plan of care, PTVisits attended divided by new episodes, same period10.2 mean per episode (2005 data); 10 to 12 target (2024)Swinkels et al. 2008; Raintree
PT patients who do not finish the planPatients discharged early divided by all new patients70% do not finish, 20% leave by visit 3 (stated 2017)WebPT
New patients per week, chiropracticCount of first visits per week7 (2025 survey)Chiropractic Economics
Patient visits per week, chiropracticAll visits in the week138 (2025 survey)Chiropractic Economics
Visits per day per clinic, PT (insurance chain)Visits divided by clinic days32.7 (Q4 2025)U.S. Physical Therapy
Net rate per visit, PT (insurance chain)Net patient revenue divided by visits$105.76 (2025)U.S. Physical Therapy
Average collections, chiropracticCash actually received in a year$450,425 (2025 survey)Chiropractic Economics
Collections as share of billings, chiropracticCollections divided by billings62% (2025 survey)Chiropractic Economics
Marketing spend, chiropracticAd and marketing spend divided by collections$13,540 a year, about 3% (2025 survey)Chiropractic Economics, our arithmetic
Overhead, chiropracticExpenses before owner pay divided by collectionsOver 55% (2025 estimate)Illinois Chiropractic Society
Net margin, chiropractic sole proprietorsProfit before owner pay divided by revenue33% (2019 IRS data)ProjectionHub
Net margin, therapy offices (Canada)Profit before owner pay divided by revenue36.1% (2024)ISED Canada, NAICS 62134
Clinic gross margin, PT (insurance chain)Clinic profit divided by clinic net revenue19.2% (2025)U.S. Physical Therapy
Google Search cost per lead, Physicians and SurgeonsAd spend divided by leads$40.04 (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)WordStream
Meta lead-ad cost per lead, Health and FitnessAd spend divided by leads$52.98 (Apr 2024 to Jun 2025)WordStream
Cost per new patient, cash PT (our client)Ad spend divided by new patients who bought$342.50 Milwaukee, about $500 Appleton (Jun 2026)Rehab Lab, Clinic MarketingOS client
First-visit price in Meta adsMedian of advertised first-visit prices$49 (Oct 2026)Clinic MarketingOS ad study, 312 clinics
Employed PT payBLS median annual wage$102,760 (May 2025)BLS
Employed chiropractor payBLS median annual wage$79,200 (May 2025)BLS
Chiropractic owner salarySalary the owner pays themselves$106,586; $141,601 total compensation (2025 survey)Chiropractic Economics
Lead response timeMinutes from lead to first human or AI replyNo reliable public figure; our standard is five minutesClinic MarketingOS

What is a good patient visit average?

Patient visit average (PVA) is total visits divided by new patients over the same period. The 2025 Chiropractic Economics Salary and Expense Survey reported an average PVA of 34 among its 107 respondents. That is higher than the flow math in the same survey implies: 138 visits a week divided by 7 new patients a week is about 20 visits per new patient (our arithmetic), so respondents likely count reactivations and maintenance patients over a longer window. For PT, the comparable number is visits per plan of care, and the best long-run data point is 10.2 visits per episode from a 2005 outcomes database, published by Swinkels and colleagues in 2008. The full breakdown, with how to calculate it so it is comparable month to month, is on the patient visit average page.

How much does a new patient cost to acquire?

A new patient from paid ads typically costs a few hundred dollars, and our own cash PT client pays $342.50 per new client in Milwaukee and about $500 in Appleton (June 2026). Published benchmarks stop at cost per lead: WordStream's 2026 Google Ads benchmarks put Physicians and Surgeons at $40.04 per lead, and its 2025 Facebook benchmarks put Health and Fitness lead ads at $52.98. A lead is not a patient. On one Rehab Lab campaign, 96 leads became 17 plans of care, about 1 in 6, which turns a $50 lead into roughly a $280 patient (our arithmetic). The cost per new patient page breaks this down by channel, including referrals, workshops and SEO.

How much do clinic owners make?

Clinic owners make anywhere from less than an employed clinician to several times more, and the published averages sit near the low end. The 2025 Chiropractic Economics survey reported owner salary of $106,586 and total compensation of $141,601. The BLS median for chiropractors was $79,200 in May 2025, but BLS excludes self-employed owners from those wage figures, and 36% of chiropractors are self-employed. For PTs, the BLS median was $102,760 in May 2025. No public survey we trust reports cash-based PT owner income, so we show the math instead on cash-based physical therapist income. The chiropractic version is on chiropractor owner income.

What profit margin should a clinic run?

A small owner-run clinic should keep 25% to 35% of collections before paying the owner, and the published figures cluster around there. Chiropractic sole proprietors averaged a 33% net margin on 2019 IRS data, as analyzed by ProjectionHub. Small therapy offices in Canada (physio, OT, speech, audiology) reported a 36.1% net profit in 2024, per Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada. Those figures are before the owner takes a salary. Large insurance-based operators run much thinner: U.S. Physical Therapy reported a 19.2% gross margin at the clinic level for 2025, before corporate costs. The PT clinic profit margin page has the cost structure table and the cash versus insurance difference.

How many new patients does a clinic need each month?

A clinic needs enough new patients to fill its open visit slots, which works out to monthly capacity in visits divided by patient visit average. A chiropractic office running 138 visits a week, the 2025 Chiropractic Economics average, needs about 30 new patients a month if each one stays for about 20 visits (our arithmetic: 138 x 4.33 weeks divided by 20). Survey respondents reported 7 new patients a week, about 30 a month, which matches. A solo cash PT with 36 visits a week and 12-visit plans needs about 13 new patients a month. The full method, with a worked table and the effect of drop-off, is on how many new patients per month.

What do clinics charge for a first visit in their ads?

The median first-visit price in clinic ads on Meta was $49 in October 2026, across 122 clinics that put a price in their ads. That comes from our own study of 312 clinics and 1,046 live ads in 18 metros, pulled from the Meta Ad Library on October 1, 2026. $49 was the single most common price, used by 34 clinics, and the middle half of prices ran from $47 to $69. Only 39% of advertising clinics showed a price at all. The study also found that 11 of 18 metros had no clinic advertising women's health or pelvic care. The complete findings are in The State of Clinic Advertising 2026, and city-level data is in the local ad report.

$49Median advertised first-visit price across 122 clinics in 18 metrosClinic MarketingOS ad study, Oct 2026

How much should a clinic spend on marketing?

A clinic should set marketing spend from the new patients it needs times what each one costs, not from a percentage of revenue. For reference, Chiropractic Economics respondents spent $13,540 on advertising and marketing in 2025, about 3% of their $450,425 average collections (our arithmetic). Chiropractic sole proprietors also spent about 3% of revenue on advertising in 2019 IRS data analyzed by ProjectionHub. Those are averages for offices that are mostly not trying to grow fast. If you need 15 new patients a month and each costs $340, your budget is about $5,100 a month, which may be 5% to 10% of collections. That is fine if the plan of care pays it back. Our client Rehab Lab doubled spend on its shockwave campaign in June 2026 because each $150 to $180 client bought a $2,850 plan of care.

How do I calculate collections per visit?

Collections per visit is cash collected in a period divided by visits in the same period, and it is the cleanest single measure of what your fee schedule is really worth. Use collections, not billings. In the 2025 Chiropractic Economics survey, collections were only 62% of billings, so a clinic tracking billed fees is overstating its revenue by more than a third. A rough average from the same survey: $450,425 a year divided by 138 visits a week over 50 weeks is about $65 per visit (our arithmetic, assuming 50 working weeks). For comparison, U.S. Physical Therapy, an insurance-based chain, reported a net rate of $105.76 per visit for 2025. Cash PT packages run far higher; Rehab Lab's $5,000 package for 12 visits is about $417 per visit.

Which benchmarks are different for cash-based clinics?

Cash-based clinics run fewer visits per patient at a much higher fee, so their PVA looks low and their collections per visit looks enormous next to insurance benchmarks. That is the model working, not a problem. A cash PT selling 12-visit packages will never post a chiropractic-style PVA of 34, and it should not try. The benchmarks that transfer cleanly are cost per new patient, lead response time, show rate and plan-of-care acceptance. The ones that do not transfer are visits per day and net rate per visit from insurance chains. If you are deciding whether to make the switch, start with should I drop insurance and run your own numbers in the cash vs insurance calculator.

How do PT dropout numbers affect these benchmarks?

PT dropout lowers your real visits per patient below the plan you prescribe, and published figures suggest it is the biggest leak in most PT clinics. WebPT co-founder Heidi Jannenga has stated that about 20% of PT patients drop out within the first three visits and about 70% do not complete their full course of care (WebPT blog, 2017). If you prescribe 12 visits and the average patient attends 8, your effective PVA is 8, and you need 50% more new patients to fill the same schedule. In a cash practice, a prepaid package fixes most of the revenue side of this, because the patient has already paid. It does not fix the outcome side, so track attended visits per package too.

How do I compare my clinic with these benchmarks?

Compare your clinic with your own last 90 days first, then with a benchmark from a source that looks like you. A cash PT clinic comparing its visits per day with a 780-clinic insurance chain will draw the wrong conclusion. Pull the same five numbers, new patients, visits, PVA, collections per visit and cost per new patient, for each of the last three months. Look for the one that moved. Then check the matching row in the table and read its source before you decide it is good or bad. When we coach an owner, this is the first exercise, and it decides what we fix first. It is the same habit as testing one change in a training block: change one thing, measure, then change the next.

Our takeMost owners do not need more benchmarks. They need the same five numbers on one sheet every Monday, pulled from their own EMR, CRM and ad account. A benchmark tells you where you stand; your trend tells you what to fix.

Where do these numbers come from and how current are they?

These numbers come from public sources we opened and checked in October 2026, plus our own ad study and client data, and every row shows the year of its data. The newest are BLS wages (May 2025), WordStream's Google benchmarks (April 2025 to March 2026), the Chiropractic Economics survey (2025) and our ad study (October 2026). Some are old because nothing newer is public: the 10.2 visits per episode figure uses 2005 data, and the chiropractic margin uses 2019 IRS returns. Survey figures are self-reported and skew toward engaged owners. Client figures come only from Rehab Lab, a two-location cash PT clinic in Wisconsin. If a number here does not match your clinic, believe your clinic. To see what clinics in your city are advertising right now, start with the local ad report.

Everything in Benchmarks

Questions owners ask

What KPIs should a chiropractor track every week?

Track new patients, total visits, patient visit average, collections and cost per new patient every week. Those five tell you whether the problem is getting patients in, keeping them, or getting paid.

What is a good patient visit average for a chiropractor?

The 2025 Chiropractic Economics Salary and Expense Survey reported an average PVA of 34 among its respondents. Compute yours the same way every month and compare it with your own trend before you compare it with anyone else.

How much should a clinic spend on marketing?

Chiropractic Economics respondents spent $13,540 a year on advertising and marketing in 2025, about 3% of average collections. A clinic trying to grow usually spends more than that, and should judge spend by cost per new patient, not by percentage.

What is the difference between a KPI and a benchmark?

A KPI is a number you track in your own clinic, like new patients per week. A benchmark is what other clinics report for the same number, which tells you roughly where you stand but not what to fix.

Are PT and chiropractic benchmarks the same?

No. Chiropractic offices usually see more visits per patient at a lower fee per visit, while PT clinics run plans of care of about 10 to 12 visits at a higher fee. Compare yourself with your own model.

Sources

  1. Chiropractic Economics: 28th Annual Salary and Expense Survey (2025)
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Physical Therapists, Occupational Outlook Handbook
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics: Chiropractors, Occupational Outlook Handbook
  4. WordStream: 2026 Google Ads Benchmarks
  5. WordStream: Facebook Ads Benchmarks 2025
  6. Swinkels et al., BMC Health Services Research (2008): physical therapy visits per episode
  7. Raintree Systems: 5 Productivity Metrics for Physical Therapy and Rehab Practices
  8. WebPT: Expectation vs. Reality, Why Patients Really Drop Out of Therapy
  9. U.S. Physical Therapy: Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results
  10. Illinois Chiropractic Society: Refresh Your Fees in 2025
  11. ProjectionHub: 9 Chiropractor Industry Financial Statistics (IRS 2019 data)
  12. Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada: Financial performance, NAICS 62134